Missouri Resident Hospital Revenues Profile

County: Adair County

2013201420152016
Current Assets10,762,377.0013,623,175.0016,366,053.0013,846,583.00
Fixed Assets14,741,706.0013,977,340.0011,734,063.0017,550,005.00
Other Assets7,215,273.007,720,927.007,476,832.006,122,702.00
Total Assets32,719,356.0035,321,442.0035,576,948.0037,519,290.00
Current Liabilities6,021,715.006,109,792.004,799,725.004,794,258.00
Long Term Liabilities-82,442,258.00-95,719,482.00-113,153,306.00-126,674,035.00
Fund Balance109,139,899.00124,931,132.00143,930,529.00159,399,067.00
Total Liabilities and Fund Balance121,183,329.00137,150,716.00153,529,979.00168,987,583.00
2013201420152016
Gross Revenue from Inpatients135,746,194.00136,577,906.00131,924,097.00128,708,809.00
Gross Revenue from Outpatients152,727,825.00155,821,421.00163,365,374.00178,979,385.00
Gross Revenue from Medicare144,701,956.00146,734,175.00154,954,750.00163,437,636.00
Gross Revenue from Medicaid46,648,714.0043,300,279.0044,014,189.0045,660,806.00
Gross Revenue - Other Government0.000.000.000.00
Gross Revenue - Non-government97,123,349.00102,364,873.0096,320,532.0098,589,752.00
Total Gross Patient Revenue288,474,019.00292,399,327.00295,289,471.00307,688,194.00
Charity Care375,798.00-36,307.000.000.00
All Other Deductions219,024,893.00220,427,864.00222,513,419.00240,330,509.00
Total Allowances and Deductions219,400,691.00220,391,557.00222,513,419.00240,330,509.00
Net Patient Revenue69,073,328.0072,007,770.0072,776,052.0067,357,685.00
Tax Revenue/Other Gov't Appropriations0.000.000.000.00
Other Operating Revenue125,361.00150,103.00104,596.00506,144.00
Total Operating Revenue69,198,689.0072,157,873.0072,880,648.0067,863,829.00
Bad Debt5,763,546.005,964,380.005,795,538.007,259,211.00
Other Operating Expenses49,883,866.0049,099,177.0045,637,680.0043,860,485.00
Total Operating Expenses55,647,412.0055,063,557.0051,433,218.0051,119,696.00
Net Income from Operations13,551,277.0017,094,316.0021,447,430.0016,744,133.00
Non-operating Gains and Losses0.000.000.000.00
Income before Extraordinary Items13,551,277.0017,094,316.0021,447,430.0016,744,133.00
Extraordinary/Other Nonrecurring Items0.000.000.000.00
Net Income13,551,277.0017,094,316.0021,447,430.0016,744,133.00
Charity Care/Bad Debt at Cost1,183,781.491,115,779.941,009,103.441,204,073.58
Funded Depreciation Balance0.000.000.000.00
2013201420152016
Operating Margin19.5823.6929.4224.67
Margin before Extraordinary19.5823.6929.4224.67
Total Markup19.5823.6929.4224.67
Markup Percent418.39431.02474.12501.89
2013201420152016
Licensed Beds115.00115.0093.0093.00
Inpatient Days12,062.0011,325.0010,580.009,882.00
Discharges2,973.002,779.002,688.002,514.00
Average Length of Stay4.054.073.933.93
Occupancy28.7426.9831.1729.11
Grim-Smith Hospital and Kirksville Osteopathic Medical Center Consolidated in 1996